The Nominees for Best Wine List in Orange County are:   
SeaLegs Wine Bar    
The Ranch    
The Winery Restaurant & Wine Bar
And the Winner is... The Winery Restaurant & Wine Bar 

The Nominees for Golden Pastry Chef in Orange County are:    
Chef Rachel Klemek, Blackmarket Bakery    
Chef Cathy Pavlos, Lucca Cafe    
Chef Santanna Salas, Haven Gastropub
And the Winner is... Chef Rachel Klemek, Blackmarket Bakery

The Nominees for Excellent Service in $15 and up are:    
Anaheim White House    
Ruth's Chris Steakhouse    
Stonehill Tavern
​And the Winner is... Anaheim White House 

The Nominees for Best Asian Cuisine in Orange County are:   
AnQi    
Starfish    
Ten Asian Bistro
And the Winner is... AnQi 

The Nominees for Best Burger in Orange County are:    
Crow Burger Kitchen    
Mick's Karma Bar    
​Slater's 50/50
And the Winner is... Crow Burger Kitchen 

​The Nominees for Best Californian Cuisine Orange County are:    
Opah    
Sealegs Wine Bar    
Sundried Tomato
And the Winner is... SeaLegs Wine Bar 

The Nominees for Best Mediterranean in Orange County are:     
K'ya Bistro    
​Lucca Cafe 
Zov's
And the Winner is... Lucca Cafe ​

The Nominees for Best Seafood in Orange County are:     
Bluewater Grill    
House of Big Fish and Ice Cold Beer    
Scott's Restaurant and Bar
And the Winner is... Bluewater Grill  

The Nominees for Most Delicious Dessert in Orange County are: 
Ralph Brennan’s Jazz Kitchen for their Double Chocolate Bread Pudding    
Savannah Chop House for their Tres Leches Cake    
The Matador Cantina for their Cookie Fundido
And the Winner is... Ralph Brennon's Jazz Kitchen for their Double Chocolate Bread Pudding 

The Nominees for Best Sushi in Orange County are:    
Hamamori Sushi    
RA Sushi    
Riptide Sushi
And the Winner is... Riptide Sushi 

The Nominees for Best Tacos in Orange County are:    
​Avila’s El Ranchito    
SOHO Tacos    
SOL Cocina
And the Winner is... SOL Cocina 

The Nominees for Best Happy Hour in Orange County are:      Brasserie Pascal    
K’ya Bistro    
Scott’s Restaurant and Bar
And the Winner is... Brasserie Pascal 

The Nominees for Excellent Service in the Casual Dining Category are:    
Bruxie    
The Counter    
Mi Casa
And the Winner is... Bruxie 

The Nominees for Best Interior Design are:    
The Ranch Restaurant & Saloon    
Cucina Enoteca    
Charlie Palmer's
And the Winner is... Cucina Enoteca 

The Nominees for Best Restaurant Branding are:  
AnQi by Crustacean 
R+D Kitchen    
Wahoo’s Fish Taco
And the Winner is... Wahoo's Fish Taco

Nominees & Winners for 2012


The Nominees for the NEXT Golden Chef in Orange County are:    
Roshelle May
Francis Laureano
Vincent Espinoza
And the Winner is... Francis Laureano 

The Nominees for Best Food Truck in Orange County are:     
Rancho A Go Go BBQ 
The Lime Truck 
The Burnt TruckAnd the Winner is... The Lime Truck 

The Nominees for Best Food Blogger in Orange County are:    
Fast Food Maven  
Diary of a Mad Hungry Woman    
Cathy Thomas CooksAnd the Winner is... Nancy Luna, Fast Food Maven 

The Nominees for Best American Food in Orange County are:     
Playground    
Savannah Chop House    
The Crow Bar and Kitchen
And the Winner is... Playground 

The Nominees for Best Mexican Food in Orange County are:   
Gabbi's Mexican Kitchen  
Javier's    
SOL Cocina
And the Winner is... Javier's

The Nominees for Best Vegetarian Food in Orange County are:     
118 Degrees  
Avanti Cafe    
Tamarind of London
And the Winner is... 118 Degrees

The Nominees for Best Pizza in Orange County are:     
Il Dolce Pizzeria    
Pizzeria Ortica  
Pizzeria Mozza
And the Winner is... Il Dolce Pizzeria 

The Nominees for Best Beer Menu in Orange County are:     
Haven Gastropub    
TAPS Fish House & Brewery    
​Slater's 50/50
And the Winner is... TAPS Fish House & Brewery 

The Nominees for Best Cocktails in Orange County are:   
320 Main    
Broadway by Amar Santana    
French 75 
And the Winner is... 320 Main 

The Nominees for Golden Chef Award in Orange County are:    
Chef Alan Greeley, Golden Truffle    
Chef Yvon Goetz, The Winery Restaurant & Wine Bar    
Chef Craig Strong, Studio Restaurant at the Montage Laguna Beach
And the Winner is... Chef Yvon Goetz, The Winery Restaurant & Wine Bar 

The Nominees for Best Italian Food in Orange County are:    
Antonello's    
Lucca Cafe    
Cucina Alessa
And the Winner is... Antonello's 

The Nominees for Best Indian Food in Orange County are:    
Mayur    
Royal Khyber    
Tamarind of London
And the Winner is... Tamarind of London 

The Nominees for Best French Food in Orange County are:    
Brasserie Pascal    
French 75    
Marche Moderne
And the Winner is... French 75 

The Nominees for Best Steak in Orange County are:    
​The Ranch  
Ruth's Chris in Irvine    
Savannah Chop House
And the Winner is... The Ranch 

The Nominees for Best Bartender in Orange County are:  
Dave Castillo of 320 Main    
Forrest Taylor of French 75 
Shanti Dutta of Tamarind of London
​And the Winner is... Forrest Taylor of French 75 


2012 Winners


Subscribe