2014 Winners


Democracy: A system of democracy ensures that people have a direct say in the regions affairs. In this case the people vote for their favorite food, chefs,drinks and restaurants. 

The GFAS are a People’s Choice Food Awards.Winners are chosen by YOU and announced and awards gala on September 28th.

In true democratic fashion, those with the most votes WIN. 


the Peer's choice nominees And Winners are:


Golden Chef Award 
​1. Chef Alan Greeley - The Golden Truffle
2. Chef Andrew Sutton - Napa Rose and Club 33
3. Chef Michael Rossi - The Ranch Restaurant 
WINNER: Chef Michael Rossi - The Ranch Restaurant

Golden Pastry Chef Award
1. Chef Chef Dave Rossi - The Ranch Restaurant
2. Chef Heather Fisher - Selanne Steak Tavern
3. Chef Shelly Register- A Restaurant 
WINNER: Chef Dave Rossi - The Ranch Restaurant

Best New Restaurant
1. Little Sparrow
2. Selanne Steak Tavern
3. The Winery Restaurant & Wine Bar Newport Beach

WINNER: Selanne Steak Tavern




​The Nominees for Best Happy Hour Are:


1.  Wildfish Seafood Grille
2.  Anqi Gourmet Bistro and Noodle Bar
3.  Chapter One: The Modern Local​
WINNER: Chapter One: The Modern Local

The Nominees for Best Tacos Are:

1.  Mi Casa Mexican Restaurant
2.  Taco Rosa
3.  Sol Cocina​
WINNER: Sol Cocina

The Nominees for Best Sushi Are:

1.  Bluefin Fine Japanese Cuisine
2.  Sushi Noguchi
​3.  Riptide Sushi
WINNER: Bluefin Fine Japanese Cuisine

The Nominees for Mediterranean Cuisine Are:

1.  Rosine's Mediterranean
2.  Zov’s Restaurant
3.  LUCCA
WINNER: Rosine's Mediterranean

The Nominees for Best Italian Cuisine Are:
1.  Antonello Ristorante
2.  Cucina enoteca
3.  Mare Culinary Lounge
WINNER: Mare Culinary Lounge

The Nominees for Best Wine List Are:
1.  The Winery Restaurant and Wine Bar
2.  The Hobbit
3.  Cucina enoteca
WINNER: The Winery Restaurant and Wine Bar

The Nominees for Best French Cuisine Are:
1.  The Cellar
2.  Marché Moderne
3.  Pinot Provence
WINNER: Pinot Provence

The Nominees for Best Steak Are:
1.  Selanne Steak Tavern
2.  The Ranch Restaurant
3.  Steakhouse 55

​WINNER: Selanne Steak Tavern

Vote in August 

Awards Gala Sep 24, 2017

The Nominees AND winners for the peoples choice are…


The Nominees for Best Food Talk Radio Are: 
1.    The Fork Report with Neil Saavedra
2.    Food & Wine with Chef Jamie Gwen
3.    SoCal Restaurant Show
WINNER: The Fork Report with Neil Saavedra

​The Nominees for Best Cocktails in Orange County Are:

1.    320 Main
2.    Broadway 
3.    Arc Food and Libations 
WINNER: 320 Main

The Nominees for Best Burgers in Orange County Are:

1.    Blk Burgrz
2.    Mick's Karma Bar
3.    Slater's 50 / 50
WINNER: Slater's 50 / 50

The Nominees for Best American Cuisine in Orange County Are:

1.    Arc Food and Libations
2.    Playground
3.    Paul Martin’s American Grill
WINNER: Arc Food and Libations

The Nominees for Best Beer Are: 

1.    Provisions
2.    Hopscotch
3.    Slater's 50 / 50
WINNER: Provisions

The Nominees for Best Mexican Cuisine Are: 

1.    
Anepalco's Café
2.    Sol Cocina
3.    The Matador
WINNER: The Matador

The Nominees for Best Pizza Are:

1.    Il Dolce
2.    Mozza 
3.    Pizzeria Ortica
WINNER: Il Dolce

The Nominees for Best Vegetarian Cuisine Are:

1.    Zinc Café
2.    118 Degrees
3.    Seabirds

​WINNER: 118 Degrees






​The Nominees for Best Bartender Are:
1. Rich Ohtsuka
2. Koire Rogers
3. Michelle Bearden
WINNER: Koire Rogers

The Nominees for Best Food Writer Are:
1. Cathy Thomas
2. Dave Lieberman
3. Anita Lau
WINNER: Cathy Thomas

The Nominees for Best Indian Cuisine Are: 
1. ADYA 
2. The Clay Oven
3. Tamarind of London
WINNER: Tamarind of London


The Nominees for Best California Cuisine Are:
1. 370 Common
2. SeaLegs Wine Bar
3.
Andrei's Conscious Cuisine
WINNER: SeaLegs Wine Bar


The Nominees for Most Delicious Dessert Are: 
1. Vitaly Café
2. Maro Wood
3. Waterline Restaurant
WINNER: Maro Wood


The Nominees for Best Seafood Are: 
1. Bluewater Grill
2. Slapfish
3. Scott's Restaurant and Bar
WINNER: Bluewater Grill


The Nominees for Best Asian Cuisine Are: 
1. Hamamori
2.
AnQi Gourmet Bistro & Noodle Bar

3.  Ten Asian Bistro

​WINNER: AnQi Gourmet Bistro & Noodle Bar



Subscribe