Best Beer
BRU Market and Grill
Haven Gastropub
Hopscotch

WINNER IS: Haven Gastropub​


Best Wine 
The Winery Restaurant & WIne Bar
Selanne Steak Tavern
Cucina Enoteca

WINNER IS: Selanne Steak Tavern


Best Pizza
Pizzeria Ortica
Pizzeria Sapori
Brick Pizzeria

WINNER IS: Brick Pizzeria​


Best Steak
The Ranch Restaurant
Arc Food and Libations
Selanne Steak Tavern

WINNER IS: The Ranch Restaurant​


Best Burger
Mick's Karma Bar
Dory Deli
25 Degrees

WINNER IS: Mick's Karma Bar​


Best Californian Cuisine 
Social Costa Mesa
Sealegs
Andreis

WINNER IS: Social Costa Mesa​


Best Seafood
Scott's Restaurant and Bar
Slapfish
Bluewater Grill

WINNER IS: Scott's Restaurant and Bar

2015 Winners 

Best New Restaurant
Waterman's Harbor, Dana Point
Moulin Bistro, Newport Beach
SOCIAL , Costa Mesa

WINNER IS: SOCIAL, Costa Mesa​



Chef of the Year
Chef Andrew Sutton
Chef Ryan Adams
Craig Strong

WINNER IS: Chef Andrew Sutton​



Pastry Chef of the Year
Chef Lee Smith at Montage Laguna Beach
Ashley Guzman, The North Left in Santa Ana
Chef Dave Rossi, The Ranch in Anaheim

WINNER IS: Ashley Guzman, The North Left in Santa Ana

The Golden Foodies

Bartender of the Year 2015
Alex Filkins, Wild Goose Tavern
Mike West, SOCIAL Costa Mesa
Benjamin Gonzales,  Hopscotch

WINNER IS: Alex Filkins, Wild Goose Tavern


Best Cocktails
The Blind Rabbit, Anaheim
Arc Food and Libations, Costa Mesa
SOL Cocina

WINNER IS: The Blind Rabbit, Anaheim


Best Dessert
Maro Wood Grill, Laguna Beach
Ralph Brennan’s Jazz Kitchen, Anaheim
THE RANCH Restaurant & Saloon, Anaheim

WINNER IS: Maro Wood Grill, Laguna Beach


Best Sushi
Bluefin, Newport Beach
Hamamori, Costa Mesa
Riptide, Mission Viejo

WINNER IS: Hamamori, Costa Mesa


Best Food Writer
Cathy Thomas
Brad Johnson
Anita Lau
WINNER IS: Cathy Thomas

Best Food Radio
Food News with Melinda Lee
The Fork Report with Neil Saavedra
The So Cal Restaurant Show” with Andy Harris

WINNER IS: The Fork Report with Neil Saavedra


Best Service Award
Anaheim White House, Anaheim
Villa Roma, Laguna Hills
The Hobbit, Orange.

WINNER IS: Anaheim White House, Anaheim

Best Indian Cuisine
Royal Khyber
Adya
Clay Oven 

WINNER IS: Adya


Best Mexican Cuisine
Tortilla Republic
Taco Maria
Matador Cantina

WINNER IS: Taco Maria


Best Italian Cuisine
Brunos Italian Kitchen 
Brick Pizzeria
Antonello's 

WINNER IS: Brunos Italian Kitchen


Best French Cuisine
Pascal’s San Juan Capistrano
Bistro Bleu
Cafe Beau Soleil

WINNER IS: Pascal's San Juan Capistrano


Best Asian Cuisine
Anqi
Sushi Noguchi
Sushi Roku 

WINNER IS: Anqi


Best Mediterranean Cuisine 
Lucca café
D'Vine ~ A Mediterranean Experience
GG's Cafe Bistro, Laguna Beach

WINNER IS: Lucca café


Best Vegetarian Cuisine 
Provenance
118 Degrees
Au Lac Restaurant

WINNER IS: Provenance

Subscribe