The Golden Foodies - Peoples Choice Food Awards

And the 2019 Winners are . . .

Bartender of the Year
• Robert Adamson - The Blind Rabbit
• Kristin Markley - THE RANCH Restaurant & Saloon
• Ravin Buzzell - CdM

WINNER: Ravin Buzzell - CdM

 
  Best Cocktail in Orange County
• BBQ Bacon Old Fashioned - THE RANCH Restaurant & Saloon
• The Wait For It - The Blind Rabbit
• Summer Rose Margarita - Malibu Farm

WINNER: The Wait For It - The Blind Rabbit

 
 Best Wine Program
• Napa Rose
• The Winery Restaurant & Wine Bar
• Selanne Steak Tavern

WINNER: Selanne Steak Tavern

 
Best Beer Program in Orange County
• Helmsman Ale House
• Pickled Monk
• The American Dream

WINNER: Helmsman Ale House


Best Bar program in Orange County
• The Blind Pig
• Farmhouse Roger's Gardens
• Social Costa Mesa

WINNER: Social Costa Mesa

 
Best New Restaurant
• Helmsman Ale House
• Fable & Spirit
• Cdm Restaurant

WINNER: Fable & Spirit

 
Best Lunch Spot in Orange County
• Outpost Kitchen
• Farmhouse at Roger's Gardens
• GCH Craftsman Bar & Grill

WINNER: Farmhouse at Roger's Gardens

 
Best Brunch in Orange County
• Toast Kitchen Bakery
• Sapphire Laguna
• Bosscat Kitchen & Libations

WINNER: Bosscat Kitchen & Libations

 
2019 Rising Star Chef of the Year
• Chef Shachi Mehra - Adya
• Chef Jared Cook – Vine Restaurant & Bar
• Chef Zach Geerson - Journeyman’s

WINNER: Chef Shachi Mehra - Adya

 
Outstanding Community Service
• Chef Ivan Calderon
• Restaurateur Dave Hanna
• Chef John Park

WINNER: Restaurateur Dave Hanna

 
Restaurateur of the Year
• Darren Jean Coyle
• Russ Bendel
• Leslie Nguyen

WINNER: Russ Bendel

 
Best Dessert in Orange County
• S’mores Aroma Experience - AVEO Table + Bar
• Popcorn Ice Cream  - THE RANCH Restaurant & Saloon
• Chocolate Saucisson - Mixed Bakery

WINNER: Popcorn Ice Cream - THE RANCH Restaurant & Saloon

 
Best Entree in Orange County
• Lord Stanley - Selanne Steak Tavern
• Cowboy Ribeye - THE RANCH Restaurant & Saloon
• Miso Marinated Chilean Seabass - TAPS Fish House & Brewery

WINNER: Cowboy Ribeye - THE RANCH Restaurant & Saloon

 
Best Service Award
• Summit House
• Villa Roma
• Five Crowns

WINNER: Five Crowns

 
2019 Chef of the Year
• Chef Ross Pangilinan - Mix Mix Kitchen Bar
• Chef John Park - TOAST
• Chef Amy Lebrun - Lido Bottle Works

WINNER: Chef John Park - TOAST

 
2019 Pastry Chef of the Year
• Chef Jacky Martinez - Henry's Ocean View Dining
• Chef Shelly Register - A Market
• Chef Elyssa Fournier - Mixed Bakery
WINNER: Chef Jacky Martinez - Henry's Ocean View Dining
 

Subscribe